In Opinion 549, this Committee addressed whether a lawyer who represents a worker’s compensation claimant in a third-party action may collec
[…] Or must the lawyer deduct from the fee calculation the amount that the client, under the insurance policy, is obligated to reimburse the insurer?
In Opinion 549, this Committee addressed whether a lawyer who represents a worker’s compensation claimant in a third-party action may collect a contingent fee from the client based upon the client’s “gross recovery” rather than the client’s net recovery after reimbursing the client’s insurance carrier. Opinion 549 noted that section 417.002(a) of the Texas Labor Code provides that the “net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits, including medical benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury.” The Committee relied on Texas law holding that the carrier was legally entitled to the “first money” out of any third-party recovery: