Further, Rule 1.14(c) includes the requirement that “[a]ll funds in a trust or escrow account shall be disbursed only to those persons entitled to receive them by virtue of the representation or by law.”
Section 72.001(e) of the Texas Property Code defines a “holder” of property as “a person, wherever organized or domiciled, who is: (1) in possession of property that belongs to another; (2) a trustee; or (3) indebted to another on an obligation.” Section 72.101(a) of the Texas Property Code provides that, with exceptions not here relevant:
“. . . personal property is presumed abandoned if, for longer than three years: (1) the existence and location of the owner of the property is unknown to the holder of the property; and (2) according to the knowledge and records of the holder of the property, a claim to the property has not been asserted or an act of ownership of the property has not been exercised.”