Is it a violation of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct for a lawyer to enter into a fee arrangement with a governmental taxing unit to collect its delinquent taxes where, under the arrangement, a portion or all of the statutory penalties designated for legal fees may be kept by the taxing unit rather than paid to the lawyer if certain collection goals are not met?
Section 6.30(c) of the Texas Tax Code provides that “[t]he governing body of a taxing unit may contract with any competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes.” In connection therewith, section 33.07 of the Tax Code permits the taxing unit to charge and collect statutory penalties from taxpayers to pay legal fees incurred in collecting such delinquent taxes.