Rule 1.04 (d) of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct provides in pertinent part as follows:
“A fee may be contingent on the outcome of the matter for which the service is rendered, except in a matter in which a contingent fee is prohibited by paragraph (e) or other law.”
The exception provided in Rule 1.04(e) is not relevant to this discussion. However, a contingent fee is not permitted under Rule 1.04(d) if the proposed contingent fee arrangement is prohibited by “other law.”
Attorney’s fees are assessed as a penalty against the delinquent taxpayer pursuant to section 33.07 of the Texas Tax Code. Specifically, sections 33.07 (a) and (c) provide as follows:
“(a) A taxing unit or appraisal district may provide, in the manner required by law for official action by the body, that taxes that become delinquent on or after February 1 of a year but not later than May 1 of that year and that remain delinquent on July 1 of the year in which they become delinquent incur an additional penalty to defray costs of collection, if the unit or district or another unit that collects taxes for the unit has contracted with an attorney pursuant to Section 6.30. The amount of the penalty may not exceed the amount of the compensation specified in the contract with the attorney to be paid in connection with the collection of the delinquent taxes.” ....
“(c) If a penalty is imposed pursuant to this section, a taxing unit may not recover attorney’s fees in a suit to collect delinquent taxes subject to the penalty.”